Skip to main content

District Employees Directory

Mitch Downey
Mitch Downey, Superintendent of Schools

Jason Rowland
Jason Rowland, Assistant Superintendent of Administration & Personnel

Nichole Bourgeois
Dr. Nichole Bourgeois, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction

Superintendents
Mitch Downey (318) 549-5000 Superintendent of Schools
Jason Rowland (318) 549-5000 Assistant Superintendent, Administration & Personnel
Nichole Bourgeois (318) 549-5008 Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum & Instruction
Directors
David Hadden (318) 549-6770 Director of Transportation
Lillian Holley (318) 549-6119 Director of Special Education
Adam Johnson (318) 549-5036 Director of Security
Bettye McCauley (318) 549-5010 Director of Student Services
Sherri Pool (318) 549-5021 Director Human Resources
Frank Rougeau (318) 549-5017 Chief Financial Officer
Supervisors
Willie Blackshire (318) 549-6812 Supervisor of ESSA and Parent Center
Ross Boyett (318) 549-6134 Supervisor of Special Education, Middle & High School
Kerry Douglas (318) 549-5039 Supervisor of Purchasing
Karyn Flowers (318) 549-6774 Supervisor of Instructional Services
Debbie Gegg (318) 549-5009 Supervisor of Assessment & Accountability
Karla Horton (318) 549-5047 Supervisor of Child Nutrition
Terrie Johnson (318) 549-6179 Supervisor 9-12 Instruction
Emma Jordan (318) 549-6180 Supervisor 6-8 Instruction
Laura Lee Leflett (318) 549-6158 Supervisor 3-5 Instruction
Shawne Marsala (318) 549-7337 Supervisor Pupil Appraisal
Keith Norwood (318) 549-7215 Supervisor of Planning & Construction
Stacy Roge (318) 549-7093 Supervisor of Maintenance
Horda Semdani (318) 549-6803 Supervisor of Research, Staff Development & PLCs
Kimberly Stafford (318) 549-6109 Supervisor of Special Education, Elementary
Stewart Thompson (318) 549-6203 Supervisor of Technology
Linda Thorn-Lewis (318) 549-6181 Supervisor Pre K-2 Instruction
Judy Willcox (318) 549-5040 Supervisor of Child Welfare & Attendance
Pam Williamson (318) 549-5019 Supervisor of Compass / District Personnel Evaluation
Coordinators & Facilitators
Christy Bucker (318) 549-6176 STEAM Facilitator
Angelique Byrd (318) 549-6629 Title I Turnaround Facilitator
Kay Canal (318) 549-6162 Curriculum Coordinator 3-5 ELA and Social Studies
Tracy Choate (318) 549-6268 Coordinator of Technology Staff Development
Lori Gore (318) 549-7347 EL Coordinator
Melinda Guest (318) 549-6778 Title I Turnaround Facilitator
Jacob Hesselschwardt (318) 549-6160 Math Curriculum Coordinator, Grades 6-8
Ginger Hughes (318) 549-7252 Coordinator of School Nurses
Lisa Kavanaugh (318) 549-6387 Title I Turnaround Facilitator
Cathy Martin (318) 549-7341 Title I Instructional Coordinator
Henry Mejia (318) 549-6183 Science Coordinator 6-12
Connie Miller (318) 549-6280 Facilitator of Technology Staff Development
Kim Morgan (318) 549-7113 ELA Curriculum Coordinator, Grades 6-8
Kristin Mosura (318) 549-6387 Title I Turnaround Facilitator
Lisa Neuman (318) 549-6185 Math and Science Coordinator, Grades 3-5
Ginny Nolen (318) 549-6188 ELA and Foreign Language Coordinator, Grades 9-12
Martha Patten (318) 549-7340 Staff Development
Missy Richard (318) 549-6788 Facilitator of Accountability
Paula Self (318) 549-6186 K-2 Curriculum Coordinator
Scarlett Smith (318) 549-7112 PreK Coordinator
Fran Sprankle (318) 549-6189 Curriculum Coordinator, 9-12, Math
 Joan Turek (318) 549-6980 Coordinator of Gifted/Talented
Michael Valentine (318) 549-6187 Curriculum Coordinator, Social Studies & PE, 6-12
Dawndy Zinnert (318) 549-6629 Title I Turnaround Facilitator
Other District Staff
Sonja Bailes (318) 549-6202 Public Relations Liaison
Peggy Bell (318) 549-5014 Accounts Payable Clerk
Shannon Gray (318) 549-5027 Payroll Manager
Alvin Maynor (318) 549-5016 Chief Accountant
Cathy Mighton (318) 549-6193 Systems Analyst
Georgette Price (318) 549-6164 DoDEA Grants/Military Services Manager
Kassie Richardson (318) 549-6783 Graphic Artist
Daphne Ritter (318) 549-5011 Insurance Secretary
Linda Rocks (318) 549-6195 Systems Analyst
 Courtney Rothenberger (318) 549-5012 Insurance and Workman's Comp
Johnathon Snow (318) 549-5062 Warehouseman
Aaron Suckle (318) 549-6194 Systems Analyst